Privacy and Cookies

FairFruit may process personal data about you if you use the services of FairFruit, and/or because you provide these to FairFruit yourself when completing a contact form on the website. FairFruit may process the following personal data:

 

Your first and last name

Your address details

Your phone number

Your e-mail address

Your IP address

 

 

WHY DO WE NEED THESE DATA?

 

FairFruit processes your personal data in order to be able to contact you by telephone if you request this, and/or to be able to contact you in writing (by e-mail and/or by post) if you cannot be reached by telephone.

 

In addition, FairFruit may use your personal data in the context of the execution of an agreement concluded with you, usually consisting of services.

 

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

 

FairFruit does not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. Your data will be stored for up to two years when no agreement is concluded with you.

 

SHARING WITH OTHERS

 

FairFruit only provides your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of an agreement with you, or in order to comply with a legal obligation.

 

MAPPING OUR WEBSITE VISITS

 

On the FairFruit website, we track general visitor data, including your computer's IP address and the time of retrieval and data sent by your browser. These data are used for analyses of visitor and click behaviour on the website. FairFruit uses this information to improve the way the website works. This information will be made as anonymous as possible and will not be provided to third parties.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

 

FairFruit uses Google Analytics to track how users use the website and the effectiveness of FairFruit Adwords ads on Google search result pages.

 

The information obtained in this way, including the address of your computer (IP address), will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please read Google's privacy policy for more information (see https://policies.google.com/privacy). You will also find the privacy policy of Google Analytics here.

 

Google will use this information to track how our site is used, to compile reports on the website for FairFruit and provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns.

 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or when such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. FairFruit has no influence on this.

 

FairFruit has not authorised Google to use Analytics information obtained from FairFruit for any other Google service.

 

ACCESS, CORRECT, DELETE YOUR DATA

 

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You can send a request for inspection, correction or deletion to privacy@fair-fruit.com. FairFruit will respond to your request as soon as possible, within four weeks at the latest.

 

PROTECTION

 

FairFruit takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

If you have the impression that your data are not secure, or if there are indications of misuse, or if you would like more information about the protection of personal data collected by FairFruit, please contact FairFruit via privacy@fair-fruit.com

We would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with national supervisory authorities, such as the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit in Belgium (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/acties/klacht-indienen)